Now showing items 1-20 of 3079

    • 20/21 NEW MUSIC GROUP featuring students of The Shepherd School of Music Saturday, February 25, 2006 6:00 p.m. Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall 

      Perlman, Ariella (flute); Jankauskas, Sarunas (clarinet); Schelling, Kamala (piano); West, David (percussion); Matthes, Kristiana (violin); Parce, Anthony (viola); Beauparlant, Marie-Michel (cello); Boulton, Joshua (cello); Costa, Semiramis (cello); Dunn, Andrew (cello); Hu, Emily (cello); Hunt, Stephanie (cello); Moore, Patrick (cello); Yenn, Melody (cello); Baxtresser, Dean (oboe, English horn); Brebach, Emily (oboe, English horn); Copeland, Lillian (oboe, English horn); Owens, Diana (oboe, English horn); Haro, Greg (trumpet); Koronka, Kyle (trumpet); Williamson, John (trumpet); Johnson, Robert (horn); VanDyke, Jonas (horn); Koertge, Erin (horn); Turner, Catherine (horn); Burns, Christopher (trombone); Clayville, Michael (trombone); Selover, Michael (trombone); Barton, Jacob (piano); Lu, Ann (piano); Parkhurst, Bryan (harp); Wadden, Nuiko (harp); Lassell, Nathan (marimba); West, David (marimba); Nilles, Charles (bass guitar); Boulware, Lindsay (soprano); Gowing, Laurelle (soprano); Rogotzke, Valerie (soprano); Walstrom, Audrey (soprano); Charles, Elizabeth (viola); Gartner, Ellen (viola); Raizen, Karen (viola); Esparza, Eric (vocal coach); Sedgwick, Daniel (sound engineer); Andriessen, Louis, 1939-; Namir, Florie, 1979-; Part, Arva, 1935-; Blench, Karl; Hauschildt, Craig (2006-02-25)
      Program: R.II / Florie Namir (b.1979) -- Fratres / Arva Part (b.1935) -- De Staat / Louis Andriessen (b. 1939).
    • 20/21 NEW MUSIC GROUP featuring students of The Shepherd School of Music Saturday, November 12, 2005 8:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      20/21 New Music Group; Webern, Anton, 1883-1945; Knussen, Oliver; Barton, Jacob; Harrison, Lou, 1917-2003 (2005-11-12)
      Playlist: wake up wake up wake up / Jacob Barton (b.1985) -- Concerto for Nine Instruments, Op.24 (1948) / Anton Webern (1883-1945) -- Songs Without Voices, Op.26 (1991-92) / Oliver Knussen (b.1952) -- Concerto for nine ...
    • 20/21 NEW MUSIC GROUP featuring students of The Shepherd School of Music Saturday, November 20, 2004 8:00 p.m. Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall 

      DeMartino, Louis (bass clarinet); Bass, Victoria (cello); Frankova, Jitka (piano); Vogel, Brian (percussion); West, David (antiphonal percussion); Lassell, Nathan (antiphonal percussion); Bell, Brandon (percussion); Blackwell, Jessica (violin); Schaul-Yoder, Heidi (violin); Bullock, Whitney (viola); Botsford, Ted (double bass); Perlman, Ariella (flute); Thoms, Sonja (oboe); Muna, Michael (bassoon); Johnson, Robert (horn); Haro, Gregory (trumpet); Conley, Shawn (double bass); Wier, Max (baritone); Lang, David (David A.); Itoh, Takuma, 1984-; Gruber, H. K. (Heinz Karl); Bell, Brandon (2004-11-20)
      Program: Cheating, Lying, Stealing / David Lang (b. 1957) -- Natural Hazards / Takuma Itoh (b. 1984) -- Frankenstein!! / H.K. Gruber (b. 1943).
    • 20/21 NEW MUSIC GROUP featuring students of The Shepherd School of Music Tuesday, November 21, 2006 8:00 p.m. Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall 

      Psomas, Jeannie (clarinet); Yamada, Melanie (bass clarinet); Hatem, Jasmine (piano); Dilks, Bryan (percussion); Wilson, Sarah (cello); Dixon, Scott (double bass); Pelrman, Ariella (flute, piccolo); Joubert, Eugene (piano); Moore, Patrick (cello); Avery, Lauren (violin); Dahl, Emily (violin); Nussbaum, Stephanie (violin); Liu, Francis (violin); Gartner, Ellen (viola); Hemmenway, Andrea (viola); Humphreys, Jennifer (cello); Li, Peng (cello); Conley, Shawn (double bass); Zhou, Wenli (piano); Becker, Kris (piano); Branch, Catherine (flute, piccolo); Baxtresser, Dean (oboe); Blood, Clara (oboe); Jankauskas, Sarunas (clarinet); Cuneo, Andrew (bassoon); Barton, Jacob (bassoon); Schellhase, Elizabeth (horn); Oswald, Michael (horn); Haro, Greg (trumpet); Brandt, Jonathan (trumpet); Burns, Christopher (trombone); Brown, Joel (trombone); Foard, Aubrey (tuba); Hauschildt, Craig (percussion); Beiner, Grant (percussion); Snouffer, Lauren (voice); Tarkington, Meghan (soprano); Namir, Florie (voice); Lee, Christopher, 1977-; Chen, Yi, 1953-; Golijov, Osvaldo, 1960-; Adams, John, 1947-; Blench, Karl (2006-11-21)
      Program: Secondary Colors / Christopher Lee (b.1977) -- Qi / Chen Yi (b. 1953) -- The Last Round / Osvaldo Golijov (b.1960) -- Grand Pianola Music / John Adams (b.1947).
    • 3 Duets from 44 Violin Duets 

      John Baker, viola; Karen Wells, viola; Bartók, Béla (1881-1945) (1979-02-20)
    • 30th Anniversary Celebration Concert 1: a program of works by guest composers George Burt and Ellsworth Milburn, and by Paul Cooper and Eugene Kurtz, Friday, October 27, 2006 8:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      Patterson, Ronald (violin); Patterson, Roxanna (viola); Foreman, Clint (flute); Rarick, Janet (oboe, English horn); Webster, Michael (clarinet); Yamada, Melanie (bass clarinet); Nussbaum, Stephanie (violin); Lin, Pei-Ling (viola); Costa, Semiramis (cello); Halloin, Evan (contrabass); Dunn, Susan Lorette (mezzo-soprano); Ellison, Paul (contrabass); Duo Patterson; Milburn, Ellsworth; Kurtz, Eugene, 1923-2006; Cooper, Paul, 1926-1996; Burt, George, 1929-2015; Blench, Karl (2006-10-27)
      Program: Entre nous / Ellsworth Milburn (b.1938) -- Octet: "The Mystery Hour" / George Burt (b. 1929) -- Verses / Paul Cooper (1926-1996) -- The Last Contrabass in Las Vegas / Eugene Kurtz (1923-2006).
    • 30th Anniversary Celebration Concert 2 A program of works by William Balcom, George Crumb, Jacob Druckman, George Rochberg, and David Rakowski Wednesday, November 29, 2006 8:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      Macomber, Curtis (violin); Fischer, Norman (cello); Kierman, Jeanne (piano); Buyse, Leone (flute); Bolcom, William; Druckman, Jacob, 1928-1996; Rakowski, David; Crumb, George; Rochberg, George (2006-11-29)
      Program: Dark Wind / Jacob Druckman (1928-1996) -- Duo Concertante / George Rochberg (1918-2005) -- Suite / William Balcom (b. 1938) -- Inside Story (Piano Trio No. 3) / David Rakowski (b. 1958) -- Vox Balaenae (Voice of ...
    • 8 for eight 

      Bernard Phillips, flute; Dan Toner, flute; Horace Young III, flute; Rosalin Reuthain, flute; Gayle Entrekin, flute; Lisa Hardaway, flute; Richard Hobson, flute; Eulah Matthews, flute; Long, Kenneth (1979-04-04)
    • 9/11/01 IN MEMORIAM RICE CHORALE Monday, September 11, 2006 12:00 p.m. Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ 

      Causby, Joseph (organ); Schultz, Samuel (baritone); Snouffer, Lauren (soprano); Rice Chorale; Fauré, Gabriel, 1845-1924; Jaber, Thomas (2006-09-11)
      Program: Requiem, Op. 48 / Gabriel Faure (1845-1924) -- Introit and Kyrie / Gabriel Faure -- Offertorium / Gabriel Faure -- Sanctus / Gabriel Faure -- Pie Jesu / Gabriel Faure -- Agnus Dei / Gabriel Faure -- Libera Me / ...
    • 9/11/01 IN MEMORIAM RICE CHORALE Sunday, September 11, 2005 7:00 p.m. Stude Concert Hall 

      Baxtresser, Dean (oboe); Rice Chorale; Laude, Benjamin (piano); Marcuson, Mollie (harp); Llana, Laura (soprano); Jaber, Thomas (music director, piano); Branch, Catherine (flute); Bell, Brandon (glockenspiel, timpani); Kabat, Madeleine (cello); Martin, Joseph M., b. 1959; Daley, Eleanor, b. 1955; Jaber, Andrea (2005-09-11)
      Playlist: For the Beauty Of The Earth / John Rutter -- The Rose and the Gardener / Eleanor Daley (b. 1955) -- The Awakening / Joseph M. Martin (b. 1959) -- Requiem / John Rutter.
    • AARON McFARLANE Violin MASTER'S RECITAL Monday, April 24, 2006 8:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      McFarlane, Aaron (violin); Kurz, Neal (piano); Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827; Eckhardt-Gramatté, S.C. (Sophie-Carmen), 1899-1974; Shostakovich, Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich, 1906-1975; Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918 (2006-04-24)
      Program: Caprice VII, E.69 "Le Départ d'un Train" from 10 Caprices / Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté (1899-1974) -- Violin Sonata in G Minor / Claude Debussy (1862-1918) -- Moderato non troppo from Op.34 / Dmitri Shostakovich ...
    • AARON MERRITT Cello MASTER'S RECITAL Sunday, April 4, 2004 8:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      Merritt, Aaron (cello); Kurz, Neal (piano); Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750; Poulenc, Francis, 1899-1963; Janáček, Leoš, 1854-1928 (2004-04-04)
      Program: Suite No. 5 in C Minor, BWV 1011 / Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) -- Pohadka (A Fairy Tale) / Leos Janacek (1854-1928) -- Sonata for Cello and Piano / Francis Poulenc (1899-1963).
    • ABIGAIL JONES Bassoon MASTER'S RECITAL Sunday, March 26, 2006 5:30 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      Jones, Abigail (bassoon); Wolf, Patti (piano); Atherholt, Benjamin (bassoon); Scapinello, Jordan (double bass); Corrette, Michel, 1707-1795; Pierné, Gabriel, 1863-1937; Etier, Alvin, 1913-1973; Osborne, Willson, 1906-1979; Shostakovich, Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich, 1906-1975 (2006-03-26)
      Program: Prelude de Concert / Gabriel Pierne (1863-1937) -- Rhapsody for Solo Bassoon / Willson Osborne (1906-1979) -- Sonata in D Minor / Michel Corrette (1707-1795) -- Four Preludes / Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) -- ...
    • ABIGAIL JONES Bassoon MASTER'S RECITAL Sunday, November 19, 2006 8:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      Jones, Abigail (bassoon); Jones, Glenda (piano); Joubert, Eugene (piano); Dixon, Scott (double bass); Johnson, Joseph (double bass); Maslanka, David, 1943-2017; Piazzolla, Astor; Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750; Ibert, Jacques, 1890-1962; Seinmetz, John, 1951- (2006-11-19)
      Program: Suite in D Minor, BWV 1008: Prelude / Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) -- Arabesque "Carignane" / Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) -- Cantata 156: Arioso / Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) -- Sonata / John Seinmetz ...
    • ABIGAIL MCKEE Flute MASTER'S RECITAL Saturday, January 31, 2004 3:00 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      McKee, Abigail (flute); Kurz, Neal (piano and harpsichord); Gore, Travis (double bass); Reinecke, Carl, 1824-1910; Blavet, Michel, 1700-1768; Berio, Luciano; Telemann, Georg Philipp, 1681-1767; Barber, Samuel, 1910-1981; Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963 (2004-01-31)
      Program: Sonata IV in G Minor, Op. 2 No. 4 "La Lumague" / Michel Blavet (1700-1768) -- Ballade / Carl Reinecke (1824-1910) -- Sequenza for Solo Flute / Luciano Berio (1925-2003) -- Fantasia No. 3 in B Minor / Georg Philipp ...
    • ABIGAIL McKEE Flute MASTER'S RECITAL Wednesday, December 1, 2004 5:30 p.m. Lillian H. Duncan Recital Hall 

      McKee, Abigail (flute); Lena Frank, Gabriela (piano); Moeling, Robert (piano and harpsichord); Weinkauff, Cecilia (violin); Lewis, Katherine (viola); Gibson-Lane, Moky (cello); Frank, Gabriela Lena; Schwantner, Joseph, 1943-; Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750; Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791 (2004-12-01)
      Program: Sonata in A Major for Flute and obbligato Harpsichord, BWV 1032 / Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) -- Quartet in D Major for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Violoncello, KV285 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) -- ...
    • Abraxis II (1976) 

      Louis Roberts, violoncello; Carbon, John (1977-04-19)
    • Academic Festival Overture 

      James Plondke, conductor; York Community High School Orchestra; Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) (1980-04-10)
    • Academic festival overture 

      The Rice Symphony Orchestra; Paul Kirby, conductor; Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) (1978-12-04)
    • Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80 

      The Campanile Orchestra; Mark Janas, conductor; Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) (1981-11-02)